• Trinidad & Tobago
  • Trinidad & Tobago

    Election 2020 Results

Tuesday 11 August, 2020

Candidates confirmed to contest 2020 General Election

Political parties have announced candidates to contest seats in the 2020 General Election.

The country heads to the polls on  August 10, 2020.

Prime Minister Dr Keith Rowley announced the election date during a Parliament sitting on July 3, 2020.

Below is a list of candidates confirmed by the Elections and Boundaries Commission (EBC) to contest the election, following Nomination Day on July 17.

People’s National Movement (PNM) candidates

Arima - Pennelope Beckles

Arouca/Maloney - Camille Robinson-Regis

Barataria/San Juan - Jason Williams

Caroni Central - Reyad Ali

Caroni East - Sharon Archie

Chaguanas East - Clarence Rambharat

Chaguanas West - Rackeal Bissoon

Couva North - Sharda Satram

Couva South - Rajendra Rampersad

Cumuto/Manzanilla - Ronney Lochan

D'Abadie/O'Meara - Lisa Morris-Julien

Diego Martin Central - Symon De Nobrega

Diego Martin North/East - Colm Imbert

Diego Martin West – Dr Keith Rowley

Fyzabad - Solange De Souza

La Brea – Stephen McClashie

La Horquetta/Talparo - Foster Cummings

Laventille East/Morvant - Adrian Leonce

Laventille West - Fitzgerald Hinds

Lopinot/Bon Air West - Marvin Gonzales

Mayaro - Bunny Mahabirsingh

Moruga/Tableland - Winston Peters

Naparima - Randy Sinanan

Oropouche East - Clifford Rambharose

Oropouche West - Lea Ramoutar

Point Fortin - Kennedy Richards Jr.

Pointe-a-Pierre - Daniel Dookie

PoS North/St Ann West - Stuart Young

Port of Spain South - Keith Scotland

Princes Town - Sharon Baboolal

San Fernando East - Brian Manning

San Fernando West - Faris Al-Rawi

Siparia - Rebecca Dipnarine

St Ann's East - Nyan Gadsby-Dolly

St Augustine - Renuka Sagramsingh-Sooklal

St Joseph - Terrence Deyalsingh

Tabaquite - Michael Seales

Tobago East - Ayanna Webster-Roy

Tobago West - Shamfa Cudjoe

Toco/Sangre Grande - Roger Monroe

Tunapuna - Esmond Forde

United National Congress (UNC) candidates

Arima - Flora Singh

Arouca/Maloney - Cherry-Ann David

Barataria/San Juan - Saddam Hosein

Caroni Central - Arnold Ram

Caroni East - Rishi Seecharran

Chaguanas East - Vandana Mohit

Chaguanas West - Dinesh Rambally

Couva North - Ravi Ratiram

Couva South - Rudranath Indarsingh

Cumuto/Manzanilla - Dr Rai Ragbir

D’Abadie/O’Meara - Maurice Hoyte

Diego Martin Central - John Ricardo Laquis

Diego Martin North East - Eli Zakour

Diego Martin West - Marsha Riley-Walker 

Fyzabad - Dr Lackram Bodoe

La Brea - Victor Roberts

La Horquetta/Talparo - Jearlean John

Laventille East - Kareem Baird

Laventille West - Rodney Stowe

Lopinot/Bon Air West - Prakash Williams

Mayaro - Rushton Paray

Moruga/Tableland - Michelle Benjamin

Naparima - Rodney Charles

Oropouche East - Dr Roodal Moonilal

Oropouche West - Davendranath Tancoo

Point Fortin - Taharqa Obika 

Pointe-a-Pierre - David Lee

Port of Spain North/ St Ann's West - Darren Garner

Port of Spain South - Curtis Orr

Princes Town - Barry Padarath

San Fernando East - Monifa Andrews

San Fernando West - Sean Sobers

Siparia- Kamla Persad-Bissessar

St Ann's East - Kenya Charles 

St Augustine - Khadijah Ameen

St Joseph - Ahloy Hunt

Tabaquite - Anita Haynes

Toco Sangre Grande - Nabila Greene

Tunapuna - David Nakhid

Movement for Social Justice (MSJ) Candidates

Diego Martin Central - Renee St Rose 

Fyzabad - Radhaka Gualbance

La Brea - Marlon Greaves

Pointe-a-Pierre - David Abdulah 

Point Fortin - Ernesto Kesar

Progressive Empowerment Party (PEP) Candidates

Arima - Sharon Hernandez

Barataria/San Juan - Albertha Purdeen

Caroni Central - Lorena Lucien 

Caroni East - Dave Babwah

Chaguanas East – Robert Mathew Gibbs

Couva North - Rohanie Debideen

Cumuto/Manzanilla - Anthony Henry 

Diego Martin Central – Felicia Holder

Diego Martin North East - Phillip Edward Alexander

Fyzabad - Alice Narine

La Brea - Rondoll Glasgow

La Horquetta/Talparo – Benet Thomas

Laventille East/Morvant - Christopher Roberts

Laventille West - Natalia Moore

Lopinot/Bon Air West - Dominique Lopez

Mayaro - Sterling Lee Ha

Oropouche West - Sasha Ali

Pointe-a-Pierre - Marvyn Howard

Point Fortin - Kenesha Ramsoondar

Port of Spain North/St Ann’s West - Limma Mc Leod

Port of Spain South - Gail Castanada

Princes Town - Kim Young Low

San Fernando West – Benison Jagessar

St Ann's East - Akil Camps

St Augustine - Sateesh Ramsaran

Tabaquite - Carl Henry

Toco/Sangre Grande - Kevon Fernandez

Tunapuna – Maurice Downes

Trinidad Humanity Campaign (THC) candidates 

Couva South - Linnell Doolan 

Cumuto/Manzanilla - Christopher Mathura 

Diego Martin West - Zafir David 

Moruga/Tabeland - Larry Sanchar

St Augustine - Michlin Hosein Phelps

St Joseph - Joel Williams 

Tunapuna - Marcus Ramkissoon

Congress of the People (COP) candidates

Diego Martin North East - Lonsdale Williams

Laventille West - Kirt Sinnette

Couva North - Joel Ramdhanie

St Augustine - Carolyn Sepersad-Bachan

Movement for National Development (MND) candidates

Diego Martin Central - Garvin Nicholas

Diego Martin North East - Myron Bruce

Diego Martin West - Dexter Nicholls

National Coalition for Transformation (NCT) candidates 

Arima - Nalini Dial

D'Abadie/O'Meara - Peter Amann

Progressive Party candidates

San Fernando West - Nikoli Edwards

Unrepresented People's Party candidates 

Port of Spain North/ St Ann's West - Kenneth Munroe-Brown

Democratic Party of Trinidad and Tobago candidates

Moruga/Tableland - Steve Alvarez

National Organisation of We the People(NOW )candidates

Laventille West - Kirk Waithe

Independent Liberal Party (ILP) candidates 

Lopinot/ Bon Air West - Jack Warner

The National Party (TNP) candidates

San Fernando West - Valmiki Ramsingh

New National Vision (NNV) candidates

Chaguanas West - Rahman Ali

Diego Martin Central - Ashton Francis 

La Brea - Callum Marshall 

Laventille East/ Morvant - Umar Khan 

Laventille West - Sandra Emmanuel 

Port of Spain South - Fuad Abu Bakr

Trinidad and Tobago Democratic Front candidates 

Point Fortin - Nicholas Williams

Progressive Democratic Party (PDP) candidates  

Tobago East - Watson Duke

Tobago West -Tashia Grace Burris 

One Tobago Voice (OTV) candidates

Tobago East - Juliana Henry-King

Unity of the People candidates

Tobago West - Nickocy Phillips

Independent candidates

Chaguanas East - Sheraz Khan

St Joseph - Errol Fabien 

Moruga/Tabeland - Thomas Sotillio

Tobago West - Ricardo Phillip

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: