Thursday 3 December, 2020

General Election 2020: Winning candidates by constituency

A screenshot of the Loop TT Live Election Map showing the declared seats for each political party.

A screenshot of the Loop TT Live Election Map showing the declared seats for each political party.

The announcement of the results of the 2020 General Election was an abrupt end to five weeks of extraordinary election campaigning in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Around 10:30 pm on Monday 10 August, political leader of the People's National Party (PNM) Dr Keith Rowley declared victory in the polls, claiming 22 seats to the United National Congress' (UNC) 19. 

The PNM lost one seat - Moruga/Tableland - to the UNC. The UNC, in turn, gained the St Augustine seat formerly held by Congress of the People's Prakash Ramadhar.

While the political leader of the UNC, Kamla Persad-Bisessar, has already said she intends to demand a recount of votes in some marginal constituencies, as it stands, the PNM will form the government of Trinidad and Tobago for the next five years. 

Below is a list of all the candidates who, up to 2:35 am on Tuesday 11 August, were successful in their seats in the General Election. 

Arima – Pennelope Beckles (PNM)

Arouca/Maloney – Camille Robinson-Regis (PNM)

Barataria/San Juan – Saddam Hosein (UNC)

Caroni Central -  Arnold Ram (UNC)

Caroni East – Dr Rishad Seecheran (UNC)

Chaguanas East – Vandana Mohit (UNC)

Chaguanas West – Dinesh Rambally (UNC)

Couva North – Ravi Ratiram (UNC)

Couva South – Rudranath Indarsingh (UNC)

Cumuto/Manzanilla – Dr Rai Ragbir (UNC)

D'Abadie/O'Meara – Lisa Morris-Julian (PNM)

Diego Martin Central – Symon De Nobrega (PNM)

Diego Martin North/East – Colm Imbert (PNM)

Diego Martin West – Dr Keith Rowley (PNM)

Fyzabad – Dr Lackram Bodoe (UNC)

La Brea – Stephen McClashie (PNM)

La Horquetta/Talparo – Foster Cummings (PNM)

Laventille East/Morvant – Adrian Leonce (PNM)

Laventille West – Fitzgerald Hinds (PNM)

Lopinot/Bon Air West – Marvin Gonzales (PNM)

Mayaro – Rushton Paray (UNC)

Moruga/Tableland – Michelle Benjamin (UNC)

Naparima – Rodney Charles (UNC)

Oropouche East – Roodal Moonilal (UNC)

Oropouche West – Devendranath Tancoo (UNC)

Pointe-à-Pierre – David Lee (UNC)

Point Fortin – Kennedy Richards Jr (PNM)

Port of Spain North/St. Ann's West – Stuart Young (PNM)

Port of Spain South – Keith Scotland (PNM)

Princes Town – Barry Padarath (UNC)

San Fernando East – Brian Manning (PNM)

San Fernando West – Faris Al-Rawi (PNM)

Siparia – Kamla Persad-Bissessar (UNC)

St. Ann's East – Dr Nyan Gadsby-Dolly (PNM)

St. Augustine – Khadijah Ameen (UNC)

St. Joseph – Terrence Deyalsingh (PNM)

Tabaquite – Anita Haynes (UNC)

Tobago East – Ayanna Webster-Roy (PNM)

Tobago West – Shamfa Cudjoe (PNM)

Toco/Sangre Grande – Roger Monroe (PNM)

Tunapuna – Esmond Forde (PNM)

 

For more details check out Loop NewsElection Map. It will be updated with final numbers from the Elections and Boundaries Commission later on Tuesday.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: