Sunday 27 September, 2020

Girls cop President's Medal; full list of CAPE 2017 schol winners

Two girls, Saanjali Maharaj of St Augustine Girls’ High School and Veshala Goon of Lakshmi Girls’ Hindu College have topped this year’s Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examination (CAPE) and copped the President’s medal.

Three hundred and eight two scholarship winners were announced on Friday.

Education Minister Anthony Garcia said girls continue to dominate.

“I must say the boys need to step up to the plate. Our female students continue to outdistance our male students. However, it is not as daunting as it would seem because in the case of boys we have had very good performances by some of our schools where we have our males students, like Hillview College who achieved 29 scholarships. They are not far behind, but we would like to see that day that they are also among those who will be awarded the President’s Medal.”

This year St. Joseph’s Convent (Port of Spain) and Naparima Girls’ High School secured the most scholarships with each school being awarded 38.

Hillview College got 29, Naparima Boys’ College (21) and Presentation College (Chaguanas) 29 and Presentation College (San Fernando) 15.

The following is a full list of the 2017 scholarship winners:

ASJA BOYS' COLLEGE SAN FERNANDO

Burke Quacy Andy, Natural Sciences, Open
Raghoo Joshua Cullen, Natural Sciences, Open
Samuel Lindon, Natural Sciences, Additional


ASJA GIRLS' COLLEGE SAN FERNANDO
Ramadharsingh Arielle Katerina, Humanities, Open
Bharath Merlisa Sharana, Mathematics, Open
Jahoor Latisha Rasheeda, Business, Additional
Ramdath Sahra Amba, Business Additional,
Mustaphar Allissah, ICT Additional,
Ram Meera Madhavi, Mathematics, Additional
Khan Mohammed Samara Tahira, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mohammed Raheema Sa'diya, Natural Sciences, Additional

ASJA GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL CHARLIEVILLE

Persad Vasishma Kanita, Natural Sciences, Additional

BISHOP ANSTEY & TRINITY COLLEGE EAST

Solozano Danicia Maria, ICT, Open
Pierre Keiswanna Akeila Kristy, Business Additional
Rosemin Tai Justyn, ICT Additional,
Superville Raphael, ICT Additional
Noreiga Jade Christy Jozey, Mathematics Additional
Garavito Martinez Laura Manuela, Natural Sciences, Additional
Gilkes Tia S, Natural Sciences, Additional
Irish Mc Leod Danissa Adanna, Natural Sciences, Additional

BISHOP ANSTEY HIGH SCHOOL

Cunningham Jenia Marion, Creative Arts, Open
Hinds Maya Shanice, Languages Open
Sloane-Seale Kai Adara, Mathematics Open
Francis Anastasia Maritza, Natural Sciences, Additional

BISHOP HIGH SCHOOL TOBAGO

Hayling Keizel Keanne, Mathematics, Open
James Safiya Nkawa, Natural Sciences, Open
Scotland Lloyen Heloise, General Studies, Additional
Rochford Phia Geneive Joslyn, Natural Sciences, Additional

COUVA EAST SECONDARY SCHOOL
Samaroo Katrina, Environmental, Open
Mohammed Sameerah Zainab, Natural Sciences, Open
John Chernell, Environmental, Additional
Ramjattan Leandra Sarah, Environmental, Additional
Ali Kadeem Taariq, Natural Sciences, Additional
Kesarisingh Krishna Hemraj, Natural Sciences, Additional

COWEN HAMILTON SECONDARY SCHOOL

Sooknanan Ian Daniel, Natural Sciences, Additional

 

EL DORADO EAST SECONDARY SCHOOL

RAMJIT AJAY Natural Sciences, Additional

FATIMA COLLEGE

Herrera John-Michael S, General Studies, Open
Vialva-Husbands Gyasi M, Humanities, Open
Colthrust Isaiah D, ICT, Open
Alexis Adam Marc, Mathematics, Open
De Verteuil Liam S, Mathematics, Open
Garcia Damani Marc-Anthony, Mathematics, Open
Cockburn Daniel A.A, Environmental, Additional
Voss Christopher M, Environmental, Additional
Lewis Steffon A, General Studies, Additional
Coonai Cian D, Natural Sciences, Additional
Gooding Joshua A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ibrahim Muhammad J, Natural Sciences, Additional
Lezama Xavier G.A, Natural Sciences, Additional

HILLVIEW COLLEGE

Ramcharita Jordan Raj, Environmental, Open
Hernandez Dominic Salvador, ICT, Open
John Isaiah Cameron Rudell, ICT, Open
Raghunandan Harold, ICT, Open
Chadee Stephanie Shalini, Mathematics, Open
Gajadhar Aidan Shiv, Mathematics, Open
Maraj Reshawn Goolcharan, Mathematics, Open
Mohammed Christopher Barkat, Mathematics, Open
Mohammed Ishmail Isahac, Mathematics, Open
Mylon Denison Joel, Mathematics, Open
Ramdeen Ronaldo Darius Uriel, Mathematics, Open
Vadigi Suhaas Venkata Sai, Mathematics, Open
Abraham David Arnold, Natural Sciences, Open
Bekele Adilla, Natural Sciences, Open
Hosein Jonathan, Business, Additional
Mohammed Zane Ian, Business, Additional
Rampaul Raemus, Business, Additional
Ali Sayyid, Environmental, Additional
Rambarran Sitara Juhi, Environmental, Additional
Greenidge Anton Fidel, ICT, Additional
Salick Dillon Mark, Mathematics, Additional
Akaloo Stephen, Natural Sciences, Additional
Chamaroo Christian Jerome, Natural Sciences, Additional
Khan Nabeel Yusuf, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mohammed Tariq Fareed, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramdass Xian Tyler, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramtahal Revash Kristian, Natural Sciences, Additional
Shallowe B'jon Naylan Ted, Natural Sciences, Additional
Singh Varun Akash, Natural Sciences, Additional

HOLY FAITH CONVENT, PENAL

Alexander Celeste Naomi, Business Open
Bernard Cristal, Environmental, Additional
John Chevelle Adriana, ICT, Additional
Sookram Sapphire Brittany Anne, Languages, Additional
De Gannes Jinelle Deborah, Natural Sciences, Additional
Samaroo Karisma, Natural Sciences, Additional

HOLY NAME CONVENT, PORT OF SPAIN

Henderson Taylia, ICT, Open
Mohammed Dominyque, ICT, Open
Lewis Kyra, Business, Additional
Questel Siann Maria, Business, Additional
Sooklal Diane, Creative Arts, Additional
Ashton Shenelle, Environmental, Additional
Hackshaw Crystal, Environmental, Additional
Mendez Tamera G, Environmental, Additional
St Louis Soleille, Environmental, Additional

IERE HIGH SCHOOL

Harrykissoon Karishma, Mathematics, Open

 

 

LAKSHMI GIRLS' HINDU COLLEGE

Goon Veshala R, Business, Open
Singh Jordan E, Business, Open
Sumair Himlata A, Business, Open
Balgobin Ansara Samirah, Environmental, Open
Mahadeo Devi S, Environmental, Open
Ramnarine Vanita, Environmental, Open
Jeffrey Nickarlet, Mathematics, Open
Dadd Evanna P, Natural Sciences, Open
Maharaj Ashni S, Natural Sciences, Open
Ramnarine Aryaa A P, Natural Sciences, Open
Budhram Sherissa, Business, Additional
Gomez Cherisse M, Environmental, Additional
Singh Arissa A, Environmental, Additional
Arman Ashrena S, Humanities, Additional
Balsingh Karishma K, Humanities, Additional
Ramkissoon Renesha, Mathematics, Additional
Ali Aliyah, Natural Sciences, Additional
Bhagaloo Keeara, Natural Sciences, Additional
Dookie Parveen A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Kandhai Riana, Natural Sciences, Additional
Khan Danae A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mohammed Runella V, Natural Sciences, Additional
Rajcoomar Malini G, Natural Sciences, Additional
Sankar Shivana R, Natural Sciences, Additional

 

 

NAPARIMA COLLEGE

Lee Justin Ronaldo, Creative Arts, Open
Singh Timothy Nicholas Judain, ICT, Open
Bhagwandeen Addesh Arjoon Junior, Mathematics, Open
Birbal Vinai Daryl, Mathematics, Open
Cassie Adam Zain, Mathematics, Open
Gopaul Kavir Darron, Mathematics, Open
Kowlessar Matthew Joshua, Mathematics, Open
Seechan Kevon J, Mathematics, Open
Singh Kevan Satyen, Mathematics, Open
Dass Avinash Keron, Natural Sciences, Open
Frett Danté Jadan, Natural Sciences, Open
Gangoo Rajiv, Natural Sciences, Open
Singh Emmanuel John-Mark, General Studies, Additional
Ramnath Vasisht Veron, Mathematics, Additional
Armoogum Luke Ocean, Natural Sciences, Additional
Chatoor Kameron Sukhdeo, Natural Sciences, Additional
Khan Imran Syed, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ragbir Matthew Jake, Natural Sciences, Additional
Rajnath Siro Roger, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramjohn Jeremy Azariah, Natural Sciences, Additional

Ramkissoon Keiron Sean, Natural Sciences, Additional

 

 

 

 

NAPARIMA GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL

Dowrich Zari C, Business, Open
Trotman Rachel J. L, Business, Open
Kissoonsingh Pyria V, ICT, Open
Maharaj Steffi R, ICT, Open
Aufderheide Chela M, Languages, Open
Balkissoon Manisha M, Languages, Open
Rahaman Allisha S, Languages, Open
Joseph Michaela E. A, Mathematics, Open
Ramsubir Alyssa India April, Mathematics, Open
Sobransingh Chelsea S. L, Mathematics, Open
Sookoo Naveela N, Mathematics, Open
Dookie Christiane R, Natural Sciences, Open
Jagdeo Shalini D, Natural Sciences, Open
Lalgee Marianna, Natural Sciences, Open
Lewis-Alexander Kenya E, Natural Sciences, Open
Ramasar Kerissa V, Natural Sciences, Open
Campbell Janessa Angela Philomena, Business, Additional
Mohammed Christin J, Creative Arts, Additional
Sanatan Chelsea I. M, Creative Arts, Additional
Dan Farhaana, Environmental, Additional
Mahabir Aleema H, Environmental, Additional
Gopaulsingh Meagan D, Humanities, Additional

Racha Adana A, Humanities, Additional
Ramlal Aasha O, Humanities, Additional
Gookool Kimberly M, Mathematics, Additional
Paray Saveeta D, Mathematics, Additional
Alexander Charisse A. K, Natural Sciences, Additional
Benimadho Vanell S, Natural Sciences, Additional
Bissoo Tricia Sati, Natural Sciences, Additional
Boodoo Tishelle S, Natural Sciences, Additional
Chadee Shanaya A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Deonanan Amanda M, Natural Sciences, Additional
Dhoray Jenine K, Natural Sciences, Additional
Dookhantie Melanie S, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mohammed Daniella A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Omadally Sasha A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Parmasar Samantha M. B, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramsingh Dana J, Natural Sciences, Additional

 

NORTH EASTERN COLLEGE

Ramroop Arti Arriel Kerry, General Studies, Open

PRESENTATION COLLEGE CHAGUANAS

Keith Savio Anthony Brendon, Business, Open
Maraj Nevash Alec, Environmental, Open
Ramsumair Krsn Rene, Environmental, Open
Bajnathsingh Reece Vishal, Mathematics, Open
Bhopalsingh Marc Ravandra, Mathematics, Open
Chitan Adrian Peter, Mathematics, Open
Parmasar Rajeev, Mathematics, Open
Ramlal Adrian Vince, Mathematics, Open
Ramlogan Kieran A, Mathematics, Open
Ramsundar Jaron Sanjeev, Mathematics, Open
Ragbir Rohan Aleem, Natural Sciences, Open
Rahman Ahmad Mikail, Natural Sciences, Open
Rajkumar Mikel Rajiv, Natural Sciences, Open
Sahadeo Kristoff Stefon, Natural Sciences, Open
Singh Mahendra, Natural Sciences, Open
Murray D'jean-M'onteil Emile, Environmental, Additional
Ragoonath Zachery M, Environmental, Additional
Surujbally Vikash Christopher, Environmental, Additional
Fung Darren Bhishma, Mathematics, Additional
Gosyne Josiah Aaron, Mathematics, Additional
Barran Vivek Satyam, Natural Sciences, Additional
De Coteau Majel Caleb, Natural Sciences, Additional
Deodath Suraj Mahindra, Natural Sciences, Additional
Harripaul Rajeev, Natural Sciences, Additional
Manickchand Joshua Jonathan, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mohammed Siddique Rezan, Natural Sciences, Additional
Rambally Matthias Jesse Judah, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramnarine Wesley Jonathan Gabriel, Natural Sciences, Additional
Shaddy Mohammed S, Natural Sciences, Additional

PRESENTATION COLLEGE, SAN FERNANDO

Craig David James, Mathematics, Open
Jaggernauth Gregory Bryan Mark, Mathematics, Open
Simon Joseph Andrew, Mathematics, Open
Kissoon Joel Ryan, Natural Sciences, Open
Khan Riyad Rafiq, Technical Studies, Open
Cassim Gregory Riad Terrence, Environmental, Additional
Bernard Richard Jaglal, Mathematics, Additional
Mendoza Alario Tyreece, Mathematics, Additional
Mills Ronaldo Troy, Mathematics, Additional
Bhola-Singh James, Natural Sciences, Additional
Borrel Jelani Iniko Masika, Natural Sciences, Additional
De Silva Anthony Steve, Natural Sciences, Additional
Maurice Dariel Kevon, Natural Sciences, Additional
Pawar Akshay, Natural Sciences, Additional
Tam Dominic Joshua, Natural Sciences, Additional

QUEEN'S ROYAL COLLEGE

Ramkissoon Brandon Martin Narad, Creative Arts, Open
Duncan Okera, Languages, Open
Joseph Brandon David, Mathematics, Open
Paul Jonathan Jean-Luc, Mathematics, Open

RIO CLARO WEST SECONDARY SCHOOL

Sudama Chelsea A, Environmental, Additional

SAN FERNANDO CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL

Saroop Meenakshi, Natural Sciences, Additional
 

SARASWATIE GIRLS' HINDU COLLEGE
Ramroop Jyvanti, Business, Additional
Sookram Gabriella Aashni, Business, Additional

SHIVA BOYS' HINDU COLLEGE

Sakal Suraj Peter, Natural Sciences, Additional
Seudath Tyler Dimitri, Natural Sciences, Additional

 

SIGNAL HILL SECONDARY SCHOOL

Campbell Selena Ericia, Environmental, Additional

ST AUGUSTINE GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL

Wiseman Amanda Abigail Diana, Environmental, Open
Bally Rochelle Grace, ICT, Open
Boxill Joanna, ICT, Open
Ali Maryam Hazimah, Mathematics, Open
Latchu-Rampersad Kaitlin Ashley, Mathematics, Open
Lee Kitt Sian Laina, Mathematics, Open
Maharaj Saanjali Shamira, Mathematics, Open
Ramdass Nicola Rachel, Mathematics, Open
Balbirsingh Vishanna Vanita, Natural Sciences, Open
Brathwaite Alyssa, Natural Sciences, Open
Hosten Chelsea, Natural Sciences, Open
Madoo Rachel, Natural Sciences, Open
Mohammed Saacha Fariel, Natural Sciences, Open
Ollivierra Stachenne Antonia Ruth, Natural Sciences, Open
Cooper Kevelle Johanah, Business, Additional
Mitchell Amanda Giselle, Business, Additional
Persad Naveena, Business, Additional
Siriram Lindsay Mia, Business, Additional
Boodram Caitlin, Environmental, Additional
Deo Anala, Environmental, Additional
Khalawan Alyssa, Environmental, Additional
Newaj Atiyyah, Environmental, Additional
Rajkumar Khadeejha, Environmental, Additional
Saith Karishma Kavita, Environmental, Additional
Scott Paige Shania, Environmental, Additional

Sambury Khendrea Liiz, Languages, Additional
Ali Safiyah, Natural Sciences, Additional
Bhola Komal Aashvaryia, Natural Sciences, Additional
Boodoo Jenelle, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ganessingh Kelsey Jaline, Natural Sciences, Additional
Jagroop Christine Celeste, Natural Sciences, Additional
Persad Cherisse Sacha, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramjag Aliea Neisa, Natural Sciences, Additional
Samlal Tattyana Jewel, Natural Sciences, Additional
Seedansingh Johleen, Natural Sciences, Additional
Seemungal Trishana, Natural Sciences, Additional

ST GEORGE'S COLLEGE

Lawrence Megan M, Business, Additional
Mohammed Azanna, Business, Additional
Ali Adam, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ali Rehannah A, Natural Sciences, Additional
Chadee Shania Caitlin, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mulrain Jewel, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramlal Abigail, Natural Sciences, Additional

ST JOSEPH'S CONVENT, PORT OF SPAIN

Belasco Corrise, Business, Open
Chong Sing Matthew Lennard, Business, Open
Borely Gia, Environmental, Open
Wade Akilah, Environmental, Open
Whittier Ananda, Environmental, Open
Lee Foon Jewel Precious-Rose, General Studies, Open
Ramberran Nishanna, General Studies, Open
Cato Shiyan Hilary, Mathematics, Open
Nieves Maia, Mathematics, Open
Sambrano Celeste, Mathematics, Open
Thompson Fayola Michala, Mathematics, Open
Lee Young Laurelle Maryam, Natural Sciences, Open
Maharaj Pooja-Devi, Natural Sciences, Open
Rodriguez Chelsea Dominique, Natural Sciences, Open
Shepherd Jihanne, Natural Sciences, Open
Alvarez Brittney, Business, Additional
Clarke Leigha, Business, Additional
Peters J'vana D, Business, Additional
Alleyne Gabrielle Simone, Creative Arts, Additional
Buckradee Arianne, Environmental, Additional
Maharaj Serah-Marie Michaela, Environmental, Additional
Taylor Jordan, Environmental, Additional
Smith Kerese Agnes, Ict, Additional
Lingo Sabrina, Languages, Additional
Affoo Abigail S, Natural Sciences, Additional
Byer Danae Toni, Natural Sciences, Additional
Chin Kimlin Ann-Marie, Natural Sciences, Additional
Chung Arianne, Natural Sciences, Additional
Gowrie Shelleen Alyssa, Natural Sciences, Additional
Latchman Gyshan, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mitchell Kaitlyn Moira, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mitchell Sabrina, Natural Sciences, Additional
Nakhid Mariah, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramsaroop Shivani Usha, Natural Sciences, Additional
Smith Khadija Briana, Natural Sciences, Additional
Spann Caitlin, Natural Sciences, Additional
Sukdeo Kiran, Natural Sciences, Additional
Trestrail Emma-Rose, Natural Sciences, Additional

ST JOSEPH'S CONVENT, SAN FERNANDO

Cooper Malika, Languages, Open
Chatoor Amanda, Mathematics, Open
Doolan Saeeda, Mathematics, Open
Phagoo Keereyea, Mathematics, Open
Rampersad Tiffany, Mathematics, Open
Suite Alexia, Mathematics, Open
Thackorie Brittany, Mathematics, Open
John-Williams Chelsea, Natural Sciences, Open
Robinson Shania, Natural Sciences, Open
Hassanali Caitlyn, Business, Additional
Ramsundar Kimberlee, Business, Additional
Maharaj Sarah, Environmental, Additional
Maharaj Vishalla, Environmental, Additional
Kangoo Alyssa, Languages, Additional
David Caron, Natural Sciences, Additional
Mohan Vanah, Natural Sciences, Additional
Rampersad Tanya, Natural Sciences, Additional

ST JOSEPH'S CONVENT, ST JOSEPH

Da Silva Celine Allison, Business, Open
Reyes Mary-Rebekah Bernadette, Creative Arts, Open
Rambarack Naiomi Jewelle, ICT, Open
Bailey Laquesha Thushanda, Languages, Open
Hackett Keira Alexandra, Languages, Open
Maingot Jayda Danier, Natural Sciences, Open
Campo Britney Cassidy, Business, Additional
Jack Ana-Lissa Malika, Business, Additional
La Borde Leshawn Arianne, Business, Additional
Marcial Valini Whitney, Business, Additional
Rajcoomar Praveen Shivrani, Business, Additional
Vidale Thalia Soren, Languages, Additional
Alfred Soraya Marie, Natural Sciences, Additional
Baksh Christin-Marie, Natural Sciences, Additional
Hazel Aliyah Shona Ayesha, Natural Sciences, Additional
Jones Alexandrea Marie, Natural Sciences, Additional
May Jahlisa Elizabeth, Natural Sciences Additional
Noel Nelisia Ashley, Natural Sciences, Additional
Perryman Amanda Sara, Natural Sciences, Additional
Regis Marie-Danielle Kirsten Ariella, Natural Sciences, Additional

ST MARY'S COLLEGE

Cooper Tyreke Caleb Joseph, ICT, Open
Morales Angelo, Languages, Open
Matthew Alister, Mathematics, Open
Newton Omari Emmanuel, Mathematics, Open
Vidal Caleb, Mathematics, Open
Walker Luke, Mathematics, Open
Lim Richard, Environmental, Additional
Ramesar Sachin, Mathematics, Additional
Hadeed Sebastian John, Natural Sciences, Additional

ST STEPHEN'S COLLEGE

Parris Joshua Antonio, Natural Sciences, Open
Ramsoondar Reshma Reyhanna, Natural Sciences, Open
Diljohn Kayle Megan, Environmental, Additional
Newton Rhevelle Janine, Environmental, Additional
Deonarine David Aaron, Natural Sciences, Additional
Hinds Folasade Akili, Natural Sciences, Additional
Ramkissoon Rinaldo, Natural Sciences, Additional

VISHNU BOYS HINDU COLLEGE

Mohammed Avinash Haresh, Business, Additional

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: