Tuesday 23 April, 2019

Health Ministry issues warning after latest Tyson recall

The Ministry of Health is warning citizens against purchasing frozen Tyson Chicken Strip products with a best by date of November 30, 2019 and has advised wholesalers to voluntarily recall the product with immediate effect.

The advisory, the Ministry said, was issued out of the abundance of caution as the product could be tainted with pieces of metal. 

The contaminated chicken strips have the establishment number “P-7221” printed on the back of the product package.

Tyson Foods Inc., in conjunction with the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service, is recalling approximately 69,000 pounds of frozen, ready-to-eat chicken strip products due to possible contamination with pieces of metal.

The following specific products are subject to recall:

·        25-oz. plastic bag packages of frozen “Tyson FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE” with “BEST IF USED BY NOV 30 2019,” case codes 3348CNQ0317 and 3348CNQ0318, and individual bag time stamps from 17:00 through 18:59 hours (inclusive).

·        25-oz. plastic bag packages of frozen “Tyson FULLY COOKED CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT” with “BEST IF USED BY NOV 30 2019,” case codes 3348CNQ0419, 3348CNQ0420, 3348CNQ0421, and 3348CNQ0422, and individual bag time stamps from 19:00 through 22:59 hours (inclusive).

·        20-lb. cases of frozen “SPARE TIME FULLY COOKED, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE” with “BEST IF USED BY NOV 30 2019,” and case code 3348CNQ03

The Ministry noted that there have so far been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to its consumption, but advised consumers against consuming these products.

Representatives from the Chemistry, Food and Drugs Division and the Office of the Chief Public Health Inspector will conduct inspections at wholesalers, retailers and other establishments which offer food for sale to ensure that this product is not consumed.

Anyone who has purchased the affected product should contact the Ministry of Health’s Chemistry, Food and Drugs Division at the toll free line: 800-2333 (CFDD) or 623 2834 / 623- 5242 and email: cfdd@health.gov.tt or the office of the Chief Public Health Inspector at 645- 4589 or publichealth@health.gov.tt.

The Ministry said it will continue to monitor the situation and advise the population, as necessary, to ensure the health and safety of the population at large.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: