Wednesday 21 October, 2020

ISM releases performance order for Soca Monarch semis

On February 2, some of the Caribbean’s most popular soca artistes will perform at the Arima Velodrome in the International Soca Monarch’s (ISM) Semi-Finals before the big show on Fantastic Friday. 

The semi-finals will air on TV6 from 5.30 pm.

Here’s the order patrons and television viewers can look forward to this coming Sunday. 


Groovy  

1. Junior ‘Mr. Famous’ Noel - No HIV 

2. Sean ‘Hey Choppi’ Padmore - Captain  

3. Jerome ‘Rome’ Precilla - Good Good 

4. Shirlan ‘Skinny Banton’ George - Wrong Again 

5. Stephenson ‘Shall’ Marshall - Hot Gyal Soca 

6. Shaquille ‘Chingee’ Mark - Coming Down 

7. Addelon ‘Banjela’ Braveboy & Sandra ‘Singing Sandra’ Des Vignes-Millington - T’is We Season 

8. Asten Isaac - IOU 

9. Teddyson Teddy’ John - Crème De La Crème  

10. Kerry John - Go Away 

11. Kevon ‘Yankey Boy’ Heath - Looking for Cup 

12. Akeem ‘Preedy’ Chance - Yuh Bad 

13. Kibwee Prescot - Spread Out 

14. Omar ‘Mazville’ Mc Quilkin - Mid Section 

15. Imran ‘GI’ Beharry - Anna Anna 

16. Hance John,  Hance John,  UpTown Party 

17. Nicha ‘Nicha B’ Byron - Can’t Wait 

18. Teddon ‘Teddy Rhymez’ Mark - Stink Behaviour 

19. Isaiah Mc Phee - Soca Slide 

20. Nicholas ‘Soca Trainer’ Prescott - Situational  

21. Jesse ‘College Boy Jesse’ Stewart - Happy Song 

22. Kerron ‘Kells’ Sutton - Love Stick 

23. Anthony ‘Bana’ Basuic - Groovy 2020 

24. Dexter ‘Blaxx’ Stewart - Canboulay  

25. Jumaane ‘Juby’ Cox - Look She Dey 

26. Andre ‘Ding Dong’ Houlder - Outside 

27. Sherwin ‘M1’ Jeremiah - Internal Affairs 

28. Leonce Taylor - Ah Reach 

29. Osvald ‘Leadpipe’ Reid - Sometimes  

30. Jardine ‘Jadel’ Legere - Link Up 

31. Alexi ‘Lexxi’ Brown - Jabba  

32. Allister ‘Rayzor’ Mc Quilkin - Dred Tabanka 

 

Power 

1. Oluwa Femi ‘Femi’ Baptiste - 2 Minutes Jam 

2. Quincy ‘Quin-C’ Chadee - Glory Days  

3. Neil ‘Iwer’ George - Stage Gone Bad 

4. Dexter ‘Blaxx’ Stewart - Flag Reign 

5. Olatunji Yearwood - Thankful  

6. Kerlene ‘Kerlz’ Joseph & Leonce Taylor - My Team 

7. Joel ‘Zan’ Feveck - Jam Start 

8. Devon ‘Prophet Benjamin’ Samuel - Betty Cat 

9. Nigel Lewis - Rush  

10. Stephenson ‘Shal’ Marshall - Bun Up 

11. Imani ‘Imani Ray’ Patterson - Take Jam 

12. Akeem ‘Preedy’ Chance - Shell It 

13. Mical ‘Mical Teja’ Williams - Bumper Murder 

14. Rubadiri ‘Chantwell’ Victor - Infinite Jouvay 

15.  Greville Rogers - Mas 

16. Akel ‘Trinidad Ghost’ Mc Lean - I Ain’t See 

17. Irvin ‘Blackie’ Blackman - Horning Warning 

18. Shertz ‘Problem Child’ James - Nasty Up 

19. Marlon ‘Prince George’ Duncan - Trinibad  

20. Jesse ‘College Boy Jesse’ Stewart - Smoke 

21. Jardine ‘Jadel’ Legere - Priority  

22. Richard ‘Macoy’ Valentine – Flipside ‘Alyuh Too Wicked’ 

23. Kellon ‘Luni Spark’ & Kelson ‘Electrify’ Ogiste - Bacchanal Party 

24. Jivant ‘Jboy’ Peters and Issa Abdullah - Jab Jab Crown 

25. Jerome ‘Rome’ Precilla - Easy to Break 

26. Devon ‘Lyrikal’ Martin - Rukshun 

27. Shaquille ‘Chingee’ Mark - We Name Road 

28. Jamar Walkes - Champion of Colour 

29. Keron ‘Tim Tim’ Boodoosingh & Allister ‘Rayzor’ Mc Quilkin - Lyft Up 

30. Lawrence ‘Mr Renzo’ Adams - Soca Mambo 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: