Sunday 22 October, 2017

T&T high on film as local filmmakers sweep People’s Choice Awards

Group shot of the ttff/17 Awardees, with Cindy-Ann Gatt, Director of Marketing, Flow: from L - R Maya Cozier  - director of Short Drop, Shari Petti - director of Sorf Hair, Di-Andre Caprice Davis - director of Chaotic Beauty, Georgia Popplewell and Karin Martinez (Scattered), Cindy-Ann Gatt - Director of Marketing at Flow, Lesley-Anne MacFarlane (Scattered), Oliver Milne - director of Salty Dog, Kirk Bhajan - winner of Best Future Critic Prize,  Michael Mooleedhar, director Green Days by the River

Group shot of the ttff/17 Awardees, with Cindy-Ann Gatt, Director of Marketing, Flow: from L - R Maya Cozier - director of Short Drop, Shari Petti - director of Sorf Hair, Di-Andre Caprice Davis - director of Chaotic Beauty, Georgia Popplewell and Karin Martinez (Scattered), Cindy-Ann Gatt - Director of Marketing at Flow, Lesley-Anne MacFarlane (Scattered), Oliver Milne - director of Salty Dog, Kirk Bhajan - winner of Best Future Critic Prize, Michael Mooleedhar, director Green Days by the River

Trinidad and Tobago films dominated the People’s Choice Awards at the trinidad+tobago film festival Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, September 26  with the film-viewing audience giving a resounding nod to Oliver Milne’s Salty Dog as the People’s Choice Best Short Film; Shari Petti’s Sorf Hair as People’s Choice Best Documentary and Michael Mooleedhar’s Green Days by the River as People’s Choice Best Narrative Feature.

Each received a TT$5,000 cash prize sponsored by Flow.

It was a great night for Green Days by the River as it also picked up the Jury Award for Best TT Feature Film, with a cash prize of TT$10,000 sponsored by the Ministry of Community Development, Culture, and the Arts.

Another local film getting the Jury’s nod was Maya Cozier’s Short Drop - for Best T&T Short, with a cash prize of TT$5,000 sponsored by the Ministry of Community Development, Culture, and the Arts. Scattered by Georgia Popplewell and Karen Martinez won Best T+T Film in Development with a cash prize of TT$10,000. This BPTT sponsored Award seeks to support the completion of a local feature film currently in pre-production, which is to be made in this country by a TT resident or national.

Following a week of what Master of Ceremonies, Golda Lee Bruce, described as “an amazing outpouring of love, enthusiasm, and appreciation for Caribbean film,” the twelfth annual trinidad+tobago film festival was brought to a close with a lively performance from Freetown Collective that had members of the audience dancing in the aisles.

The full list of Awards and Awardees is as follows:

Jury Prizes

Jury prizes are determined by a panel of regional and international filmmakers and film professionals who view and adjudicate on the films in competition. These were their selections:

 

BEST  FEATURE FILM–NARRATIVE

TT$10,000 / Sponsored by FLOW

El Techo (On the Roof) by Patricia Ramos, Cuba - WINNER

 

BEST  FEATURE FILM–DOCUMENTARY

TT$10,000 / Sponsored by FLOW

Jeffrey by Yanillys Perez, Dominican Republic - WINNER

 

BEST  SHORT FILM

TT$5,000 / Sponsored by FLOW

Féfé Limbe by Julien Silloray, Guadeloupe - WINNER

 

BEST TRINIDAD & TOBAGO FEATURE FILM

TT$10,00 / Sponsored by the Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts       

Green Days by the River by Michael Mooleedhar - WINNER

 

BEST TRINIDAD & TOBAGO SHORT FILM

TT$5,000 / Sponsored by the Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts             

Short Drop by Maya Cozier - WINNER

 

BEST FILM AS DECIDED BY A YOUTH JURY

TT$5,000 / Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

El Techo by Patricia Ramos, Cuba - WINNER

 

Special Awards

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

TT$5,000

Cargo by Kareem Mortimer, The Bahamas - WINNER

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM PRIZE

TT$5,000 / Sponsored by trinidad+tobago film festival

Chaotic Beauty by Di-Andre Caprice Davis, Jamaica - WINNER

 

BEST T+T FILM IN DEVELOPMENT

TT$10,000 each / Sponsored by BP Trinidad and Tobago

Scattered by Karen Martinez and Georgia Popplewell - WINNER

 

FUTURE CRITICS PRIZE

TT$5,000 / Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

Kirk Bhajan - WINNER

People’s Choice Awards

TT$5,000 each / Sponsored by Flow

BEST FEATURE FILM- NARRATIVE

Green Days by the River, by Michael Mooleedhar, Trinidad and Tobago

 

BEST FEATURE FILM- DOCUMENTARY:

Sorf Hair by Shari Petti, Trinidad and Tobago  

 

BEST SHORT FILM:

Salty Dog by Oliver Milne, Trinidad and Tobago  

 

T&T high on film as local filmmakers sweep people’s choice awards