Thursday 21 November, 2019

TTOC announces team for Pan American Games 2019

The Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee (TTOC) has announced its  Trinidad and Tobago Team selected to represent the country at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima Peru. 

Team TTO, led by Chef de Mission Diane Henderson, will include 98 athletes - 58 male and 40 female - competing in (18) sporting disciplines; athletics, archery, aquatics, badminton, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling, golf, gymnastics, hockey, judo, rowing, rugby, sailing, shooting, table tennis and taekwondo. 

The full team list is listed below:

AQUATICS

Dylan Carter
Kael Yorke Graham Chatoor
Jade Chatoor Gabriela Donahue
Giselle Gursoy

Officials: 

Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod

 

ARCHERY

Daniel Catariz 

Official:
Colvin Chin

 

ATHLETICS

Michelle-Lee Ahye

Kelly-Ann Baptiste Semoy Hackett

Alena Brooks Kamaria Durant

Sparkle McKnight Cleopatra Borel

Portious Warren Tyra Gittens

Keston Bledmen Kyle Greaux

Jereem Richards Dwight St.Hillaire

Machel Cedenio Reubin Walters

Akanni Hislop Jerod Elcock

Asa Guevara Andwelle Wright

Wimani Stewart Keshorn Walcott

Shakeil Waithe Deon Lendore

Mauricia Prieto Ayla Stansclaus

Tonya Nero 

Officials: George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams

 

BADMINTON

Nekeisha Blake 

Official: Melvin Thomas

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Malika Davidson
Rheeza Grant
Daynte Stewart
Marlon Phillip

Officials: Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile

 

BOXING

Nigel Paul
Aaron Prince
Tyron Thomas
Micheal Alexander

Officials: Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell

 

CANOE SPIRIT 

Matthew Robinson
Nicholas Robinson

Official: Merryl See Tai

 

CYCLING 

Nicholas Paul
Njisane Phillip
Kwesi Browne
Keron Bramble
Quincy Alexander
Jabari Whiteman
Kemp Orosco
Tyler Cole
Jovian Gomez
Akil Campbell
Teniel Campbell
Alexi Costa

Officials: David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas

 

GOLF

Isabella Lawrence

Official: Wayne Baptiste

 

GYMNASTICS

Joseph Fox

Official: Charlie St Leger

 

HOCKEY

Karlos Stephen -GK
Akim Toussiant
Jordan Reynos
Kristien Emmanuel
Teague Marcano
Sheldon De Lisle
Marcus James
Mickell Pierre
Tarik Marcano
Daniel Byer
Micheael O’Connor
Shaquille Daniel
Lyndell Byer
Kwandwane Browne
Caleb Guiseppi
Dylan Francis
Joel Daniel
Malcolm Baptiste - GK

Officials: Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh

 

JUDO 

Gabriella Wood

Official: Mark Littrean

 

ROWING

Felice Aisha Chow

Official: Monica Hilcu

 

RUGBY

Apphia Glasgow
Leah Kintiba Nicolette Pantor
Blossom Stewart Fayola Jack
Marika Mendez Carlina Phillip
Maria Thomas Kwanieze John
Aqiyla O’Brien Kathleen Stephen
Kanisha Vincent

Officials: Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro

 

SAILING

Andrew Ivan David Lewis
Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell

Official: Kairon Serrette

 

SHOOTING

Anthony D. Maraj
Marsha Bullen-Jones Robert Auerbach
Roger Daniel

Official: Ian Cockburn

 

TABLE TENNIS

Rheann Chung 

Official: Anthony Corbin

 

TAEKWONDO 

Megan Lawrence 

Official: Cheryl Ann Sankar

 

The Pan American Games will run from July 26 to August 11. 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: