Sunday 15 December, 2019

UPDATED: Full list of PNM Local Government candidates

The People's National Movement (PNM) has begun its campaigning for the upcoming Local Government Election.

It's contesting the election with a full slate of 137 candidates. 

Below is the full list of candidates. 

 

Arima Borough Corporation

 

Calvary: Michael Castellano

Arima North East: Kendal Charles

Arima West/O’Meara: Anthony Davis ?

Arima Central: Lisa Morris-Julian

Malabar North: Linette Ramcharan

Tumpuna: Brennon Patterson

Malabar South: Bertiney Pollidore

 

 

Chaguanas Borough Corporation

 

Edinburgh/Longdenville : Janelle Joe-Ryan 

Enterprise North/Esmeralda: Lisa Holder

Enterprise South: Ronald Heera

Cunupia: Sharon Archie

Felicity/Endeavour: Shodan Mahabir

Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah: Mustaqim Ali

Charlieville: Sabeer Ali

Montrose: Geeta Singh

 

 

Couva/Tabaquite/Talparo Regional Corporation

 

Balmain/Calcutta NO. 2: Christopher Supersad

Carli Bay/Calcutta NO.3/Mc Bean: Nanda Bowlah

California/Point Lisas: Dinah Thurton

Claxton Bay/Pointe-a-Pierre: Aaron Mohammed

Perseverance/Waterloo: Deonarine Deyal

Las Lomas/San Rafael: Beeram Rambaran

Caparo/Mamoral: Charlene Monsegue

Caratal/Tortuga: Jameel Sahadath

Freeport/Chickland: Allison Thomas

Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite: Keith James Johnson

Longdenville/Talparo: Natasha Boodhan

St. Mary’s/Carlsen Field: Jamal Bennette 

Brechin Castle/Esperanza: Mark Lutchman

Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure: Vindra Figaro

 

Diego Martin Regional Corporation

 

Chaguaramas/Point Cumana: Akeliah Glasgow

Covigne/Rich Plain: Kathy-Ann Christopher 

Diamondvale: Keron Seebaran

Petit Valley / Cocorite: Marcia Marslin

Morne Coco/Alyce Glen: Symon De Nobriga

St. Lucien/Cameron Hill: Catherine Mendez 

Belle Vue/Boissiere NO. 1: Kern Solomon 

Moka/Boissiere NO. 2: Andy Felician

Bagatelle/Blue Basin: Joseph T Lewis

?

Mayaro Regional Corporation

 

Cocal/Mafeking: Brinsley Maharaj  

Mayaro/Guayaguayare: Kyron James

Rio Claro South/Cat’s Hill: Romel Ramnasibsingh

Biche/Charuma: Imran Baksh

Rio Claro North: Nisha Nedd

Ecclesville: Jainarine Singh

 

Penal/Debe Regional Corporation

 

Palmiste / Hermitage: Terrence Honore

La Fortune: Cindy N.V. Dowridge

Debe East/L’Esperance/Union Hall: Gregory Lange

Debe West: Mario Persadie

Barrackpore West: Karisa Collin

Penal: Dr. Curtis Sonny

Rochard /Barrackpore East: Suraj Banarsee

Quinam/Morne Diablo: Richard Ramadoo

Bronte: Curtis Emmanuel

 

Point Fortin Borough Corporation

 

Techier/Guapo: Abdon Mason

Egypt: Kwesi Thomas

Newlands/Mahaica: Reynold Carrington

Hollywood: Kennedy Richards

New Village: Leslie Pascall

Cap-De-Ville/Fanny Village: Bryana Fortune-John

 

Port of Spain City Corporation

 

St. James East: Jameel Bisnath 

St. James West: Roald Ramkissoon

Woodbrook: June Durham 

Southern Port of Spain: Charlene de Peza

St. Ann’s River South: Allan Samuel

St. Ann’s River Central: Keno Romeo

East Dry River: Clint Baptiste

Northern Port of Spain: Abena Hartley

Belmont North and West: Akil Durham

Belmont East: Darryl Rajpaul

Belmont South: Stephen Harper

St. Ann’s River North: Hillan Morean

 

Princes Town Regional Corporation

 

Reform/Manahambre: Terry Garib

Ben Lomond/Hardbargin/Williamsville: Terrance Ganga

Corinth/Cedar Hill: Ramdeo Boochooa

New Grant / Tableland: Ariel Christopher

Hindustan/St Mary’s: Rheal Thomas

Fifth Company: Steve Roodal

Moruga: Nathaniel Malchan

Lengua/Indian Walk: Haniff Salmat 

Inverness/Princes Town South: Roger Harkoo

St Julien/Princes Town North: Nicole Geoffroy

?

Sangre Grande Regional Corporation

 

Vega De Oropouche: Seeta Juteram

Toco/Fishing Pond: Martin Terry Rondon 

Sangre Grande North East: Paul Mongolas

Valencia: Simone Gill  

Sangre Grande North West: Elizabeth Wharton

Cumuto/Tamana: Rajcoomar Bhagaloo

Manzanilla: Anthony Wolfe

Sangre Grande South: Reynold Peters

?

San Juan/Laventille Regional Corporation

 

Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette: Lyndon Lara 

Febeau/Bourg Mulatresse: Eldon Coker

Morvant: Franz Lambkin 

Caledonia/Upper Malick: Kwesi Antoine

St. Ann’s/Cascade/Mon Repos West: Sherwyn Jones

St. Barbs / Chinapoo: Jason Alexander

Beetham/Picton: Akil Audain 

Success/Trou Macaque: Adanna Griffith-Gordon

Aranguez/Warner Village: Ashmead Mohammed

Barataria: Pernell Bruno

Petit Bourg/ Mount Lambert / Champs Fleurs: Darren Winchester

San Juan East: Raphael John 

San Juan West: Jodi Johnson

 

San Fernando City Corporation

 

Springvale/Paradise: Naigum Joseph

Marabella West: La Verne Smith 

Marabella South/Vistabella: Phillip Montano

Pleasantville: Robert Parris 

Cocoyea/Tarouba: Teresa Lynch

Mon Repos/Navet: Patricia Alexis

Les Effort East/Cipero: Vidya Mungal-Bissessar

Les Effort West/La Romain: Jamiel Rahaman

Marabella East: Arnold Soogrim 

 

Siparia Regional Corporation

 

Avocat/San Francique North: Richard Gooding

Siparia East/San Francique South: Camille Greenidge-Charles

Palo Seco: Christine Neptune

Siparia West/Fyzabad: Maurice Alexander 

Otaheite/Roussillac: Anand Ramsumair Maharaj

Brighton/Vessigny: Gerald Debesette 

Cedros: Rasheed Mohammed

Erin: Arlene Ramdeo 

Mon Desir: Eileen Applewhite-Steele

 

Tunapuna/Piarco Regional Corporation

 

Auzonville/Tunapuna: Travis I. Williams 

Bon Air/Arouca/Cane Farm: Paul Leacock

Curepe/Pasea: Cordell Clarke

Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua: Arron Thomas

Cleaver / D’Abadie: Judy Garner 

Wallerfield/La Horquetta: Josann Moses

Five Rivers: Tova-Lin Bartholomew-Sandy

La Florissante / Lopinot: Christa Ariel Alexis

Blanchisseuse/Santa Rosa: Candice Allain

Carapo: Keenan Gibson

Macoya/Trincity: Josiah Austin

Maracas/Santa Margarita: Martin Sean Gonzales 

Mausica/Maloney: Triston Bontere

Valsayn/St Joseph: Marcia Chan Pak 

St Augustine South/Piarco / St. Helena: Narine Mahabir

Kelly Village/Warrenville: Claude Belle

 

The United National Congress (UNC), the  Congress of the People (COP), the Movement for Social Justice (MSJ), the Independent Liberal Party (ILP) and the National Solidarity Assembly (NSA) have also revealed their slate of candidates.

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: