Friday 15 December, 2017

WATCH: Students geared up for National Entrepreneurship Competition

Photo courtesy: Crystal Celestine Nedd

Photo courtesy: Crystal Celestine Nedd

Following last week's teacher briefing for the inaugural National Secondary School Entrepreneurship Competition, secondary school students from across Trinidad and Tobago attended the official opening ceremony at the Central Bank Auditorium on Tuesday.

The competition, the brainchild of Stone Brothers Limited, is the first simulation-based entrepreneurial competition in Trinidad and Tobago.  Students were walked through the details of the competition, but the opening ceremony also served as the official draw to place schools into groups to square off. 

It's intended to equip students with essential practical skills and to foster their critical thinking abilities as well as the confidence to make strategic decisions that will impact the development of their future business ventures.

The programme is a collaborative effort sponsored by Shell Trinidad, First Citizens Bank, and Massy Foundation, with UWI Arthur Lok Jack serving as the official education partner and PwC acting as official advisors. 

In all, 64 secondary schools were split into eight groups with five students representing their school. 

Students will be assessed on financial performance; market performance; marketing effectiveness; investment in future; wealth; human resource management; asset management and financial risk.

The top school will receive a full scholarship from Arthur Lok Jack Graduate School of Business for all five students, while the second and third place schools will receive partial scholarships.

To follow the leaderboard and updates for the competition, like and follow NSSEC on Facebook or visit their website, www.nssectt.com  

 

 

The groups and participating schools are as follows:

SHELL DOLPHIN
Scarborough Secondary
Point Fortin West
Barataria North
Naparima Girls
San Juan North
St. Mary's College
ASJA Girls San Fernando
Vessigny High

SHELL HIBISCUS
Upper Level Educational Institute
Roxborough Secondary
St. Benedict's College
Arima North
Goodwood Secondary
Polytechnic 6th Form
Speyside
Pleasantville Secondary

SHELL POINTSETTIA
Hillview College
Caribbean Union College
Union Claxton Bay
Lakshmi Girls
Arima Central
Fyzabad Secondary
Queen's Royal College
Malabar Secondary

FIRST CITIZENS DIVISION
Chaguanas North
International School Port of Spain
Mayaro Secondary
Corpus Christi
Woodbrook Secondary
El Dorado
Miracle Ministries
Holy Faith Convent

MASSY FOUNDATION DIVISION
Diego Martin Central
St. Stephen's 
ASJA Boys
Maple Leaf
Naparima Boys
Bishop's Anstey High School
St. Joseph's Convent Port of Spain
Sangre Grande Secondary

UWI LOK JACK GSB DIVISION
St. Joseph's Convent San Fernando
Siparia East
Parvati Girls
St. Joseph College Secondary
Presentation College San Fernando
Aranguez Educational Institute
Waterloo Secondary
ASJA Girls Tunapuna

STONE BROTHERS LIMITED DIVISION
Cowen Hamilton
Shiva Boys
Holy Name Convent Point Fortin
Toco Secondary
Signal Hill
Brazil Secondary
Reno's Educational Institute
Trimont College


PWC DIVISION
Pentecostal Light and Life High School
Presentation College Chaguanas
Trinity College
Bishops + Trinity College East
Morvant Laventille
St. Joseph's Convent St. Joseph
San Juan South
St. Augustine Girls High School