Thursday 9 July, 2020

Candidates confirmed to contest 2020 General Election

Political parties have begun announcing candidates to contest seats in the 2020 General Election.

Prime Minister Dr Keith Rowley announced that the 2020 General Election would be held on August 10, 2020.

Dr Rowley made the statement during a Parliament sitting on July 3, 2020.

Below is a list of candidates confirmed, so far, to contest the election.

People’s National Movement (PNM) candidates

Arima - Pennelope Beckles

Arouca/Maloney - Camille Robinson-Regis

Barataria/San Juan - Jason Williams

Caroni Central - Reyad Ali

Caroni East - Sharon Archie

Chaguanas East - Clarence Rambharat

Chaguanas West - Rackeal Bissoon

Couva North - Sharda Satram

Couva South - Rajendra Rampersad

Cumuto/Manzanilla - Ronney Lochan

D'Abadie/O'Meara - Lisa Morris-Julien

Diego Martin Central - Symon De Nobrega

Diego Martin North/East - Colm Imbert

Diego Martin West – Dr Keith Rowley

Fyzabad - Solange De Souza

La Brea – Stephen McClatchie

La Horquetta/Talparo - Foster Cummings

Laventille East/Morvant - Adrian Leonce

Laventille West - Fitzgerald Hinds

Lopinot/Bon Air West - Marvin Gonzales

Mayaro - Bunny Mahabirsingh

Moruga/Tableland - Winston Peters

Naparima - Randy Sinanan

Oropouche East - Clifford Rambharose

Oropouche West - Lea Ramoutar

Point Fortin - Kennedy Richards Jr.

Pointe-a-Pierre - Daniel Dookie

PoS North/St Ann West - Stuart Young

Port of Spain South - Keith Scotland

Princes Town - Sharon Baboolal

San Fernando East - Brian Manning

San Fernando West - Faris Al-Rawi

Siparia - Rebecca Dipnarine

St Ann's East - Nyan Gadsby-Dolly

St Augustine - Renuka Sagramsingh-Sooklal

St Joseph - Terrence Deyalsingh

Tabaquite - Michael Seales

Tobago East - Ayanna Webster-Roy

Tobago West - Shamfa Cudjoe

Toco/Sangre Grande - Roger Monroe

Tunapuna - Esmond Forde

United National Congress (UNC) candidates

Arima - Flora Singh

Arouca/Maloney - Cherry-Ann David

Barataria/San Juan - Saddam Hosein

Caroni Central - Arnold Ram

Caroni East - Rishi Seecharran

Chaguanas East - Vandana Mohit

Chaguanas West - Dinesh Rambally

Couva North - Ravi Ratiram

Couva South - Rudranath Indarsingh

Cumuto/Manzanilla - Dr Rai Ragbir

D’Abadie/O’Meara - Maurice Hoyte

Diego Martin Central - John Ricardo Laquis

Diego Martin North East - Eli Zakour

Diego Martin West - Marsha Riley-Walker 

Fyzabad - Dr Lackram Bodoe

La Brea - Victor Roberts

La Horquetta/Talparo - Jearlean John

Laventille East - Kareem Baird

Laventille West - Rodney Stowe

Lopinot/Bon Air West - Triston Bonterre

Mayaro - Rushton Paray

Moruga/Tableland - Michelle Benjamin

Naparima - Rodney Charles

Oropouche East - Dr Roodal Moonilal

Oropouche West - Davendranath Tancoo

Point Fortin - Taharqa Obika 

Pointe-a-Pierre - David Lee

Port of Spain North/ St Ann's East - Darren Garner

Port of Spain South - Curtis Orr

Princes Town - Barry Padarath

San Fernando East - Monifa Andrews

San Fernando West - Sean Sobers

Siparia- Kamla Persad-Bissessar

St Ann's East - Kenya Charles 

St Augustine - Khadijah Ameen

St Joseph - Ahloy Hunt

Tabaquite - Anita Haynes

Toco Sangre Grande - Nabila Greene

Tunapuna - David Nakhid

Movement for Social Justice (MSJ) Candidates

Diego Martin Central - Renee St Rose 

Fyzabad - Radhaka Gualbance

Pointe-a-Pierre - David Abdulah 

Point Fortin - Ernesto Kesar

Progressive Empowerment Party (PEP) Candidates

Barataria/San Juan - Albertha Purdeen

Chaguanas East – Matthew Gibbs

Diego Martin Central – Felicia Holder

La Brea - Rondoll Glasgow

La Horquetta/Talparo – Benet Thomas

Port of Spain North/St Ann’s West - Limma Mc Leod

Port of Spain South - Gail Castanada

San Fernando West – Benison Jagessar

St Augustine - Satesh Ramsaran

Tunapuna – Maurice Downes

Congress of the People (COP) candidates

Diego Martin North East - Lonsdale Williams

Laventille West - Kurt Sinnette

Port of Spain North/St Ann's West - Anthony De Four

St Augustine - Carolyn Sepersad-Bachan

Progressive Party candidates

San Fernando West - Nikoli Edwards

NOW candidates

Laventille West - Kirk Waithe

Independent candidate 

Arouca/Maloney - Nazma Muller

Other parties, including Mickela Panday’s The Patriotic Front intend to contest the elections and will announce candidates in due course.

This list will be updated as new candidates are announced in the lead up to the 2020 General Election.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: